Education Summit 2022

Sunrise Sessions and Breakout Sessions are one hour each, Workshops will be 1.5 hours.

Here is the schedule (sunject to change):

NOTE: This page uses popups (the links in red). If the popup is not working, you may need to use another browser or add fcabcconference.ca to your exception list.

June 7 June 8 June 9 Times:
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday  
6:00 am
Coffee is served
Harbour Room
Coffee is served
Harbour Room
Coffee is served
Harbour Room
6:30 to 8:00
Sunrise Sessions

Training for LIFE!
Gord Schreiner

Apartment Fires
John Macdonald

Fire Service Eligible
Cost Recovery for Insured Perils

Chris Carriere

Sunrise Sessions


Call Signs for Life!
Gord Schreiner

DO NOT ENTER
A succinct guide to emergency response at BC Hydro facilities

Tara Fraser

BC First Responder Mental Health Update
Dave Samson & Scott Young

A Regional Approach to
Food Truck Inspections

Jason Cairney & Dave Owens


Sunrise Sessions

Diversity
Celine Lemire & Karen Fry

Fortis BC
Ian Turnbull

Fire Underwriters Survey 2022
Michael Currie
7:00 to 8:00
Network Break
Harbour Room
Network Break
Harbour Room
Network Break
Harbour Room
8:00 to 8:30

8:30 to 9:00


8:30 to 9:30

8:30 to 10:00
BC Wildfire Service
Investments & the Future

Kurtis Isfeld


8:30 to Noon
 
9:00 to 10:00

Breakout Sessions
9:30 to 10:30


BIG ideas from a small town Chief!
Gord Schreiner

Wildfires in Your Community
Larry Watkinson

Kelowna Tower Crane Collapse
Scott Cronquist

 

Network Break
Harbour Room
10:00 to 10:30

Network Break

Harbour Room
10:30 to 11:00

Network Break
Harbour Room
10:00 to 10:30

HOW TO BE A S.T.A.R.

Phil Eastwood
10:30 to noon

Breakout Sessions
11:00 to Noon


Emerging Best Practices for Fire Hall Design & Operations - Vancouver Fire Hall No. 17
Tom Cooper

Supporting Individuals with Developmental Disabilities
Dr. Fakhri Shafal

Community Risk Reduction Dash Board
OFC & Centre for Justice Community Safety Statistics

Brian Godlonton & Rebecca Kong

 


From Skid Row to CEO
There’s More To You Than You Can See

Joe Roberts
10:30 to noon

Lunch - Harbour Room
12:00 - 12:45

Lunch - Harbour Room

12:00 - 1:00


Lunch to go
12:00 to 1:00

Special Sessions

12:45 - 1:30
1:30 - 2:30
Ryan Sinden, Chair
1:00 to 2:30 1:00 to 2:30
Network Break
Harbour Room
Network Break
Harbour Room
2:30 to 3:00

Workshop Sessions

3:00 to 4:30


A Coach Approach to Leadership
Shelley Langille

Community Risk Assessements
A Proactive Approach for Fire Chiefs

Dave Mitchell

Home Partners Program
Home Ignition Zone Assessment
Joel Hamilton

Striving for Excellence in Fire and Emergency Service Delivery through Engagement
Assistant Chief Monty Armstrong
Workshop Session
3:00 to 4:30

Enhancing Fire Safety in British Columbia
Brian Godlonton

 


2:30 to 5:00

4:30 to 5:00
End of day
4:30
End of day
5:00

Theme Night!

Arbutus Ballroom